In Stock

VCP-DW 2021, VMware Certified Professional Workspace ONE 20.x (2V0-61.20) Exam Dumps

The VCP-DW 2021 certification validates that a badge earner can install, configure, manage, maintain, and and perform basic troubleshooting of VMware Workspace ONE and related solutions, as well as properly identify and differentiate any needed supporting products and components.

Last updated On 29/09/2022 Categories: , Tag:

Description

Exam Details (Last Updated: 5/1/2020)

The Professional Workspace ONE 20.x exam (2V0-61.20) which leads to VMware Certified Professional – Digital
Workspace 2021 certification is a 70-item exam, with a passing score of 300 using a scaled method. Candidates are given
an appointment time of 100 minutes, which includes adequate time to complete the exam for non-native English speakers.

Exam Delivery

This is a proctored exam delivered through Pearson VUE. For more information, visit the Pearson VUE website.

Certification Information

For details and a complete list of requirements and recommendations for attainment, please reference the VMware Education Services – Certification website.

Minimally Qualified Candidate

The Minimally Qualified Candidate has a working knowledge of the VMware Workspace ONE platform. The MQC installs, configures, manages, maintains, and performs basic troubleshooting of VMware Workspace ONE 20.x and related solutions using publicly available documents. The MQC is knowledgeable of software, infrastructure design, and implementation. The MQC is familiar with standard operating systems across devices, productivity applications, and technologies related to Workspace ONE configuration. The MQC has a minimum of 6 months of general IT experience and typically 6 months of VMware experience installing and configuring the Workspace ONE platform. The MQC must have all the knowledge contained in the VCP-Digital Workspace exam blueprint.

Exam Sections

VMware exam blueprint sections are now standardized to the seven sections below, some of which may NOT be included in the final exam blueprint depending on the exam objectives.

Section 1 – Architecture and Technologies

Section 2 – Products and Solutions

Section 3 – Planning and Designing

Section 4 – Installing, Configuring, and Setup

Section 5 – Performance-tuning, Optimization, and Upgrades

Section 6 – Troubleshooting and Repairing

Section 7 – Administrative and Operational Tasks

 

If a section is missing from the list below, please note it is because the exam has no testable objectives for that section.

The objective numbering may be referenced in your score report at the end of your testing event for further preparation should a retake of the exam be necessary.

Sections Included in this Exam

Section 1 – Architectures and Technologies

Objective 1.1 – Differentiate and illustrate the differences between physical architecture and logical architecture

Objective 1.2 – Differentiate between cloud computing and on-prem EMM + Identity Access Management solutions

Objective 1.3 – Differentiate among OEM Providers

Objective 1.4 – Describe disaster recovery and high availability

Objective 1.5 – Describe and define Identity and Access Management Concepts

Objective 1.6 -Differentiate between traditional management and modern management (Windows 10)

Objective 1.7 – Explain authentication methods (2 factor authentication, Kerberos, Identity Bridging, SAML, SAML

Transformation, Mobile SSO, etc.)

Section 2 – Products and Solutions

Objective 2.1 – Identify UEM + IDM components and sub-components (Enterprise System Connector, Secure Email

Gateway, ENS, etc.)

Objective 2.2 – Differentiate and match use case with VMware products based on best practices

Objective 2.3 – Identify and describe VMware Disaster Recovery, HA, Scalability (UEM, IDM, Enterprise System

Connector, Secure Email Gateway, etc.)

Objective 2.4 – Explain Workspace ONE intelligence, AirWatch SDK

Section 3 – Planning and Designing – There are no testable objectives for this section.

Section 4 – Installing, Configuring, and Setup

Objective 4.1 – Identify infrastructure requirements (minimums, maximums, and recommended sizing requirements,

OS version support, database versions, email infrastructure, directory services, etc.)

Objective 4.2 – Install and configure UEM components (ESC, ACC, IDM-C, UAG, SEG)

Objective 4.3 – Configure Edge Services (Tunnel and Content Gateway)

Objective 4.4 – Preliminary configuration of UEM environment

Objective 4.5 – Install and configure IDM components (native connectors, configure directories and IDPs)

Objective 4.6 – Configure Directory Services (users and groups)

Objective 4.7 – Configure APIs

Objective 4.8 – Configure Certificate Authority Integration

Objective 4.9 – Configure Mobile Email Management (PowerShell integration, SEG, G-Suite, Office 365, Microsoft

Exchange)

Section 5 – Performance-tuning, Optimization, Upgrades – There are no testable objectives for this section.

Section 6 – Troubleshooting and Repairing

Objective 6.1 – Match logs to use cases

Objective 6.2 – Detect networking configuration issues (DNS, NTP, etc.)

Objective 6.3 – Identify Endpoint enrollment and management issues (connectivity)

Objective 6.4 – Identify End-user App Authentication issues

Objective 6.5 – Identify console administration issues

Section 7 – Administrative and Operational Tasks

Objective 7.1 – Configure and manage device profiles for mobile and desktop endpoint OS (iOS, Android,

Windows 10)

Objective 7.2 – Configure and manage certificate authority and certificate templates

Objective 7.3 – Manage Assignment Groups and Organization Groups

Objective 7.4 – Add and Manage Users and Admin groups (Basic, Directory)

Objective 7.5 – Add, assign, and manage applications

Objective 7.6 – Add, assign, and manage content

Objective 7.7 – Configure and manage email policies

Objective 7.8 – Configure and manage compliance policies for mobile and desktop endpoints

Objective 7.9 – Perform device management on device endpoints

Objective 7.10 – Add and Manage SaaS, Web Applications on VMware IDM

Objective 7.11 – Create reporting (UEM reporting, IDM reporting, Workspace ONE Intelligence)

Objective 7.12 – Manage user and Admin access on vIDM Console

Objective 7.13 – Add and manage conditional access, access policy in vIDM

Objective 7.14 – Manage authentication methods in vIDM (built-in IDP)

Objective 7.15 – Configure privacy and security controls

Objective 7.16 – Create automation (Workspace ONE Intelligence)

Objective 7.17 – Create reports and dashboards using Workspace ONE Intelligence

Sample Questions

Sample Question 1

Which two vSAN Health Check items are included for vSphere Update Manager integration?
(Choose two.)

A. vSAN build recommendation
B. vSAN object health
C. Online health connectivity
D. vSAN release catalog up-to-date
E. Performance data collection

Answer: A and D

Sample Question 2

What is a benefit of using vSphere Distributed Switches in a vSAN network?

A. Simplifies network abstraction
B. Enables network redundancy
C. Supports faster network adapters
D. Provides the ability to adjust the MTU

Answer: A

Sample Question 3

A single disk in a vSAN disk group suffers from an unrecoverable hardware failure. This causes vSAN to set the health status for all disks in the group to Permanent disk loss, indicating disk failure.
Assuming all other disks have not suffered from a hardware failure, why would vSAN mark all disks in the group as failed?

A. The vSAN disk management service has failed.
B. The affected vSphere host is offline.
C. The key management server is offline.
D. Deduplication and compression is enabled on the vSAN cluster.

Answer: D

Sample Question 4

In stretched clusters, what is a benefit of implementing a virtual witness rather than a
physical witness?

A. Reduced vSphere licensing
B. Shared matedata between separate clusters
C. Increased vSAN datastore capacity
D. Increased compute for running VMs

Answer: A

Sample Question 5

A storage administrator discovers vSAN is rebalancing components across a cluster randomly and faces degraded performance on the applications. What should be done to avoid these issues?

A. Size at least two disk groups on each node
B. Maintain a minimum of 10 percent unused capacity
C. Keep total storage consumption <70 percent D. Ensure there is sufficient queue depth on the I/O Controller Answers: C Sample Question 6 What is the purpose of slack space in vSAN? A. Increases overall vSAN capacity B. Allows for maintenance and failure operations C. Stores vSphere HA heartbeats D. Provides vSAN analytic data Answer: B Sample Question 7 The objects on a 4-node vSAN cluster are assigned a RAID-5 policy. A network outage occurs causing host one to lose connectivity with the rest of the cluster. Seventy-five minutes elapse. What is the health state of the subjects? A. Reduced availability with no rebuild B. Reduced availability with no rebuild – delay timer C. Non-availability related in-compliance [non-compliance] D. Reduced availability Answer: A Sample Question 8 A vSAN 5-node cluster has two sets of VMs, each associated with a separate storage policy. -Group A (Storage Policy: FTT=0) -Group B (Storage Policy: FTT=2) What are two possible results when two hosts in the vSAN cluster fail permanently? (Choose two.) A. VMs in Group B will become inaccessible if a third host permanently fails. B. vSAN will rebuild data associated with Group A. C. VMs in Group A might experience data inaccessibility. D. VMs in Goup B might experience data loss. E. A host can be put into maintenance mode without impacting VMs in either Group A or B. Answer: A and C Sample Question 9 A 3-node vSAN cluster will take which two actions, when a drive is physically removed from vSAN node? (Choose two.) A. Marks all components on that device as absent B. Marks all components on that device as degraded C. Waits for the configured delay timer before rebuild D. Marks all components on that device as stale E. Starts component rebuild immediately Answer: A and C Sample Question 10 A vSAN cluster has this configuration: -4 hosts with 1 disk group per host -Each disk group contains 1 cache device and 7 capacity devices What are two ways to increase the vSAN datastore storage capacity? (Choose two.) A. Add a host to the cluster B. Add a cache device to each disk group C. Add a capacity drive to each disk group D. Replace a cache device with a larger cache device E. Add a disk group to each host Answer: A and E